top of page

POPI Act Privacy Policy Statement

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, a legal requirement as per the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), and a good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), we

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;

  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose of assisting you with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;

  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;

  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required to assist you with your solutions or by the law;

  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;

  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;

  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.

We or the Service Providers may be required to collect, use, or keep your Personal Information as prescribed by the relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

  • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested, and to maintain our relationship;

  • To respond to your queries;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • For operational purposes required to assist you with the solutions you require;

  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;

  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

Email Marketing (optional)

  • We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us. We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Payments


  • We are a subscription-based application. We offer debit order options (through Netcash) as well as the option to pay via credit card through third-party services for payment processing (e.g. PayFast).

  • We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors (PayFast) whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

  • Please refer to this link on the PayFast website for their Privacy Policy https://payfast.io/privacy-policy/

  • The NetCash privacy Policy for debit orders can be found here https://netcash.co.za/privacy-policy/

We may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, claims, or business management purposes. This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of the Act.

We may use “cookies” on our websites. They enable us to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. Our  Cookie Policy can be found on our website.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Tel: 012 406 4818

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:

“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.

25 views

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


Post: Blog2 Post
bottom of page